SpellsWizard.com Privacy
{Home} {Tour} {Free Spells} {About Us} {Testimonials} {FAQs} {Terms} {Privacy} {Tell a Friend} {Enter} {Join}

Privacy


Your privacy is important to us

We respect your privacy and treat our relationship with you in the strictest confidence. We will only ever ask for information that may be required for you to access SpellsWizard.com and have full and uninterrupted enjoyment of the service. Our strict Privacy Policy will safeguard your personal details in full compliance with current Data Protection Legislation.

Overview of our Policy {read}

What information is required? {read}

How is my information used? {read}

What about financial information? {read}

Is my information ever given to other people? {read}

 Our Policy


Overview

SpellsWizard.com is in full compliance with current Data Protection legislation.

Any personal information that you submit to us will be treated in the strictest confidence and will not be released or be otherwise made available to any third party without your prior consent being sought except in some special circumstances as outlined below.* You may at any time request to view any information that may be held about you and you may at any time request your information to be removed from any records that we may have. SpellsWizard.com is in full compliance with the conditions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information submitted by you online will not be shared with third parties except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will SpellsWizard.com share any of the information you provide with marketing agencies.

top

What information is required?

We will ask you for your name, e-mail address, and other limited personal information when you sign up as a member and use features such as e-mail, and make purchases at SpellsWizard.com. Much of this information may be entered at your discretion and always only with your full knowledge and consent. We may ask for similar information at other times, such as when you enter competitions or other promotions run by SpellsWizard.com.

top

How is my information used?

Our goal is to provide you with the most personalised, relevant, user-friendly Web experience possible. The primary use of all your personal information is to efficiently provide you with relevant information. SpellsWizard.com will also use registration information to let you know about new features or other offers of interest from us, or to address customer service needs and requests. Under no circumstances does SpellsWizard.com sell, rent or otherwise distribute the personal information you provide to advertisers.

top

What about financial information?

SpellsWizard.com will never ask you for your financial information, including credit card, debit card or bank details. We use PayPal.com to process payments and to facillitate those transactions PayPal, as our appointed agent, will require such information. This information is not made available to SpellsWizard.com or otherwise accessible by us and is covered by the customer services guarantees, highest level security measures and privacy policy of PayPal. To find out more about PayPal and view their privacy policy, visit their website at www.PayPal.com.

top

Is my information ever given to other people?

SpellsWizard.com will not disclose any of your personal information, except with your knowledge and consent as described in this policy or as may be required by law, or to protect the rights or property of SpellsWizard.com. Circumstances where limited personal information may be disclosed are specifically described when the data is collected, such as in the Terms of Service, or in the rules of competitions or other promotions. So in all cases you control what, if any, information you disclose. SpellsWizard.com reserves the right to disclose aggregated user statistics, which are not personally identifiable, in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties.

* Special Circumstances

  1. The personal and private information that is provided to SpellsWizard.com by individual members is not made available to unrelated third parties except in rare cases involving possible violations of our Terms of Service or legal statutes. We do collect some data, always with your knowledge and consent, that is used to fulfill orders and otherwise enhance content to better meet the needs of our users.

  2. Demographic information collected through on-site user surveys may be used in aggregate statistical form, which cannot be used to identify any particular individual, to attract potential sponsors.

  3. In the case of unsolicited commercial e-mail (SPAM), or otherwise aggressive or abusive e-mail from individuals or organisations SpellsWizard.com reserves the right to pass such details on to the appropriate authorities, or deal with them as SpellsWizard.com sees fit.

top

If you have any other concerns that you feel have not been addressed in this statement of policy, then please feel free to contact us at .

{Join}

Copyright 2002- SpellsWizard.com. All rights reserved.

SpellsWizard.com is a Division of WICA

Information about SpellsWizard.com's privacy policy. Your privacy is important to us and we protect your personal information.